The Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan has prioritized sustainable urban development as an enabler for national prosperity. In the context of the ongoing urban reconstruction and recovery efforts in the newly liberated areas in the economic regions of Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur, the government has embraced a green and carbon-neutral approach towards more inclusive, resilient, smart and sustainable urbanization. Azerbaijan National Urban Forum (NUFA) will be organized within the scope of the 2022 Urban October Celebrations; the 2022 Urban October opens with World Habitat Day (WHD) on 3 October. Building on the WHD2021 theme of “accelerating urban action for a carbon-free world”, the WHD2022 will look at the problem of growing inequality and challenges in cities and human settlements. Recognizing that cities account for 70 percent of global carbon dioxide emissions with transport, buildings, energy, and waste management accounting for the bulk of urban greenhouse gas emissions, the NUFA will focus on leaving no one and no place behind in the Republic of Azerbaijan while embracing a resilient urban reconstruction and recovery approach. Moreover, it will amplify “The Global Race to Zero Campaign” and encourage local governments to develop actionable zero-carbon plans in the follow up to the international climate change summit COP26 in November 2021 and in preparation of COP27 explore the progress made in the Republic of Azerbaijan with regard to the crucial issue of climate finance. The NUFA will explore the contribution of the national, regional and local governments and organizations, communities, academic institutions, the private sector and other relevant stakeholders in working together to create sustainable, carbon-neutral, inclusive cities and towns in the Republic of Azerbaijan, focusing on the urban recovery efforts the country is currently undergoing
The 1st Azerbaijan National Urban Forum (NUFA) will be held from 5 to 6 October 2022. It is the first non-legislative event convened by the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, bringing together a wide range of urban stakeholders and participants in the City of Ağdam and Baku to discuss emerging key urban challenges in the Republic of Azerbaijan and show-case international experiences in the related field. Given importance of the post-conflict reconstruction and rehabilitation, including the post-conflict recovery, 1st Azerbaijan National Urban Forum will be focusing on harnessing potential of the Sustainable Development Goals and the New Urban Agenda in rebuilding livelihoods and returning life to the territories affected by natural and man-made emergencies. We are confident that NUFA will present a unique opportunity for international and multi-stakeholder cooperation for urban recovery and offer the platform for exchanging knowledge and experience while identifying obstacles and discussing solutions for urban crisis. We also hope it will enable Azerbaijan to share its experience in applying the most advanced and innovative urban development solutions for urban recovery.
The main goal of the Forum is to exchange best practices and lessons learned in order to advance sustainable development and urban recovery while offering a unique opportunity for showcasing Azerbaijan model of urban crisis response as well as networking with practitioners and policymakers facing similar challenges worldwide.
Exchange of ideas, theoretical and practical knowledge on the urban recovery efforts.
Expected outcome
International and multi-stakeholder cooperation for urban recovery as well as to establish mechanisms for future partnership and extended cooperation among donors and development actors in achieving the SDGs.